Friday, September 17, 2010
[…] Werth v. Taylor, 190 Mich App 141 (1991).
ReplyDeleteMISSOURI: Missouri recognizes implied consent as developed by case law. It generally follows the professional standard, i.e., that of a reasonably prudent provider (of medical care or treatment) in the medical community.Baltzell v. VanBuskirk, 752 S.W.2d 902 (Mo. App. 1988).
NEBRASKA: Nebraska Revised Statutes, Section 44-2816 adopts the objective professional community standard.
NEW HAMPSHIRE: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 507-C:2 adopts the objective professional community standard.
NEW YORK: NY Public Health Laws, Section 2805-d, applies the professional community standard and specifically provides that "[l]ack of informed consent means the failure... to disclose to the patient such alternatives... and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical... practitioner under similar circumstances."
NORTH CAROLINA: North Carolina General Statute 90-21.13(a)(3) applies an objective professional community standard to a physician's duty to inform.