Friday, September 17, 2010
[…] Ann. 16-114-206(b) provides that "the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving... that the medical care provider did not supply that type of information regarding the treatment, procedure, or surgery as would customarily have been given to a patient... by other medical care providers with similar training and experience."
CALIFORNIA: California generally applies the professional community standard, as developed by CASE LAW. Cobbs v. Grant, 8 Cal 3d 229 (1972).
DELAWARE: Delaware applies the professional community standard. Del. Code Ann. Title 18-6852.
FLORIDA: Florida Statute Section 766.103 expressly adopts the professional community standard, providing that actions are barred if "the action of the [physician] in obtaining the consent of the patient... was in accordance with an accepted standard of medical practice among members of the medical profession with similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community."
GEORGIA: Georgia Code Ann. 31-9-6.1 follows a professional community standard but requires that the harm caused from the alleged failures to disclose be associated with "the material risks generally recognized and accepted by the reasonably prudent physician."
HAWAII: Hawaii Rev.